CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Supervisor, Customs Compliance
K-Mart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of two styles of leather and textile gloves from China

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated January 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample glove which you state is a sample for both Style No. 5332, which is a men's glove, and Style No. 5353, which is a women's glove. This is a textile and leather glove which has fourchettes, sidewalls, and a cuff of knit fabric. The back of the glove and the palm are of pigskin suede, and there is a velcro closure just above the wrist that can be used to adjust the tightness of the fit. The glove is lined.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 5332 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's...lined. The rate of duty is 14%.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 5353 will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty is 12.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio